CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 K82465

Mr. Robert H. Ridder
B & B Customhouse Brokers, Inc.
420 East Irving Park Road
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of reflective trail tacks from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Ridder:

In your letter dated January 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hunters Specialties Inc., located in Cedar Rapids, IA.

You have described your sample as reflective trail tacks, model 00714. Each tack has a pin, which is approximately .50mm in length. The head of the tack has a diameter of approximately 1.50mm and is coated with a reflective material. The tacks will be imported in small plastic cases. The cases are made of 100% PVC measuring 2 ½” L x 1 ¾” H x ½” W. Each case contains 50 super reflective trail tacks. The tacks are made of steel with nickel plating.

The applicable subheading for the reflective trail tacks will be 7317.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such articles with heads of copper: thumb tacks. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division